donderdag 11 juni 2009

Salmon Skewers with Maple-Mustard Glaze and Salad with Lisa's Delicious Salad Dressing

My first three days in Canada passed by so fast, so here's a short impression for y'all before we get to the good part: the recipes!!

Tuesday June 9th: this was a lazy day, all about planning my visit and trying out Lisa's new hot tub
Kim and Lisa in the hot tub!
Wednesday June 10th: Lisa had to finish some work so I went shopping and afterwards we met Andrea and her daughter Tea at a BBQ.

Andrea and Tea at the BBQ

Thursday 11th: today started with a visit to St. Jacobs Farmers Market, where I bought some mango and cherry fruitbread, blueberries (soooo much cheaper than home), apple fritters, a cute sterling silver ring and some maple syrup ofcourse.

Marie from A Year at Oak Cottage advised us to visit Anna Mae's Bakery & Restaurant in Millbank and we were happy to oblige: we had a lovely meal!
I really enjoyed my Grilled Chicken Breast with a Cheesebun, Corn and French Fries.
The fries were coated in something that looked like breadcrumbs and tasted delish: a simple, good and wholesome meal.

We then took a Lemon Meringue Pie with us to have coffee at Deb's place where we shared half of the pie.

Back to St. Jacobs to do some more shopping, I ended up with some kitchen utensils, some chocolates (duh....) and fell in love with both an angel ring and a necklace with three hearts dangling on it, one heart says live, one says love and the third says laugh. Soooo cute.

We had some salmon skewers laying around in the freezer, I wizzed up this lovely glaze from Canadian Living, we changed the recipe a bit 'cause we didn't have a cedar plank laying around, and Lisa grilled the salmon, some veggies and threm together a lovely salad with dressing. Everthing was soooooo yummy!!!

Salmon Skewers with Maple-Mustard Glaze
4 salmon skewers (ready bought President's Choice, 320 gram)
1/8 cup maple syrup
1 tbsp grainy Dijon mustard (we used regular non-grainy Dijon mustard)
1/4 tsp salt
1/8 tsp pepper
In a small bowl whisk together maple syrup, mustard, salt and pepper; brush half over salmon skewers. Place skewers on grill over medium-high heat; close lid and cook, brushing once with remaining maple mixture until salmon is done, about 10 minutes.


Lisa's Delicious Salad Dressing

1 garlic clove
2 tbsp olive oil
2 tbsp balsamic vinegar
2 tbsp honey
Finely dice the garlic, put in small bowl together with the olive oil, balsamic vinegar and honey and whisk together. Pour over salad and enjoy!


6 opmerkingen:

Marie zei

Everything looks delicious Marthe and I am so glad you took my advice and went to Anna Mae's!! I am so jealous as I would dearly love to pay them another visit. We used to go regularly and always truly enjoyed our meals! Glad you are having a lovely Canadian visit. it looks like so much fun!

Craving Ellie in My Belly zei

Those salmon skewers are making me hungry for my salmon dinner tonight.

Looks like you are having a lot of fun up "norf" as it's said here in the south.

Whenever I go to Canada I like to eat cheese curds and unpasteurized fresh cheeses that are illegal here in the states. How ridiculous does that sound, "Illegal cheese" LOL :)

--Nick/imafoodblog.com

PheMom zei

Wow! That looks like such a fabulous spread!

Jacque zei

Mmm, I am jealous! It looks like a great eating adventure.

Can't wait to hear more about it.

Pamela zei

Looks like you had a wonderful vacation!! Thanks for sharing, too!

natalia zei

Ciao Marthe ! What a wonderful vacation !